Department of Revenue Court Case Summaries
[…] The court also found the question of whether the claim was untimely depended on if the petitioner used an accrual or a cash basis accounting method. Because the record was unclear which accounting method petitioner adopted to use, the district court remanded the case back to the Nebraska Department of Revenue on this limited issue.

 

Farmers Cooperative v. Nebraska Department of Revenue (04/07/2017), (07/07/2017)
 296 Neb. 347 modified on denial of reh'g 297 Neb.132

Synopsis: The Nebraska Supreme Court held that “depreciable repairs or parts” in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-2708.01 means “repairs or parts that appreciably prolong the life of the property, arrest its deterioration, or increase its value or usefulness, and are ordinary capital expenditures for which a deduction is allowed only through the depreciation recovery allowance.” In addition, the Court held that, like exemptions, the refund claimant must establish entitlement to the refund.