2021 Nebraska Legislative Changes
[…] LB 432 changed the sunset date of the Beginning Farmer Tax Credit incentive program from December 31, 2022 to December 31, 2025.

Change provisions relating to equivalent employees and qualified locations under the ImagiNE Nebraska Act (LB 18 – Operative May 26, 2021)

LB 18 amends two provisions of the ImagiNE Nebraska Act. First, the bill removes the requirement that an employee be a resident of Nebraska to be included in the equivalent employee calculation. Second, two business activities are added to the definition of a qualified location in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-6818: Postharvest Crop Activities (except Cotton Ginning) under NAICS code 115114; and processing tangible personal property. Processing is defined to mean “to subject to a particular method, system, or technique of preparation, handling, or other treatment designed to prepare tangible personal property for market, manufacture, or other commercial use which does not result in the transformation of such property into a substantially different character.”

Redefine terms relating to tax incentive performance audits and the ImagiNE Nebraska Act ((LB 84  – Operative August 28, 2021)

LB 84 adds nuclear energy as a renewable energy source for qualified locations that produce electricity for sale from one or more renewable energy sources.