Nameplate Capacity Tax FAQ
[…] A leasehold value is considered real property, and will be taxed like other real property.
The nameplate capacity tax is $3,518 per megawatt. In the first year of operation, the nameplate capacity tax is prorated based on the number of days the renewable energy generation facility is in operation. 100% of the nameplate capacity tax that is remitted to the Nebraska Department of Revenue is distributed to the county treasurer. The tax is further distributed to each political subdivision (for example the schools, fire districts, or community colleges).
As stated in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-6201(1): "The purpose of the nameplate capacity tax levied under section 77-6203 is to replace property taxes currently imposed on renewable energy infrastructure and depreciated over a short period of time in a way that causes local budgeting challenges and increases upfront costs for renewable energy developers." The nameplate capacity tax replaces the property tax. The nameplate capacity tax does not replace any other taxes that may be owed.
Real property associated with the renewable energy generation facility is still taxable.