Nameplate Capacity Tax FAQ
[…] The tax is further distributed to each political subdivision (for example the schools, fire districts, or community colleges).

Is there an additional tax of any kind on the renewable energy generation facility? For instance, on my property (real property and depreciable tangible property), I pay property taxes and I pay taxes on income produced from that property.

As stated in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-6201(1): "The purpose of the nameplate capacity tax levied under section 77-6203 is to replace property taxes currently imposed on renewable energy infrastructure and depreciated over a short period of time in a way that causes local budgeting challenges and increases upfront costs for renewable energy developers." The nameplate capacity tax replaces the property tax. The nameplate capacity tax does not replace any other taxes that may be owed.